Is Original Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • a source of calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • contains 2% or less of each: calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

a source of calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Oat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)

Check Original Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking