Is ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE NONFAT YOGURT GREEK, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Greek Nonfat Yogurt is a delicious and nutritious option for yogurt lovers. Made with Greek nonfat yogurt, it offers a creamy texture and is gluten-free. With only 80 calories per 5.3 oz serving and 12g of protein, it is a guilt-free choice. The yogurt comes in convenient single-serve cups, perfect for on-the-go consumption. People rave about its great flavor, comparing it to strawberry cheesecake. Whether enjoyed on its own or with toppings, this yogurt is highly regarded as one of the best options available.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultures l
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, black carrot juice
cultured grade a non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Greek Nonfat Yogurt is a delicious and nutritious option for yogurt lovers. Made with Greek nonfat yogurt, it offers a creamy texture and is gluten-free. With only 80 calories per 5.3 oz serving and 12g of protein, it is a guilt-free choice. The yogurt comes in convenient single-serve cups, perfect for on-the-go consumption. People rave about its great flavor, comparing it to strawberry cheesecake. Whether enjoyed on its own or with toppings, this yogurt is highly regarded as one of the best options available.
Ingredients
cultured grade a non fat milk, water, strawberry puree, fructose, contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, black carrot juice (for color), sucralose, citric acid, potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness), acesulfame potassium, sodium citrate, active yogurt cultures l, bulgaricus & s, thermophilus
Check ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE NONFAT YOGURT GREEK, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE NONFAT YOGURT GREEK, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Where to buy
ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE NONFAT YOGURT GREEK, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


