Is ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit candies deliver pronounced strawberry, lemon, orange and cherry flavors with a balanced sweetness and slightly sticky texture; shoppers commonly use them for casual snacking, candy bowls, party favors, and lunchbox treats. Reviewers note consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, durable chewiness, and occasional stickiness or clump-prone packaging in bulk.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit candies deliver pronounced strawberry, lemon, orange and cherry flavors with a balanced sweetness and slightly sticky texture; shoppers commonly use them for casual snacking, candy bowls, party favors, and lunchbox treats. Reviewers note consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, durable chewiness, and occasional stickiness or clump-prone packaging in bulk.
Ingredients
Made of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Apple Juice from Concentrate Modified Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1).
Check ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


