Is Original Super Strength Cream Odor Free, Value Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glucosamine sulfate
  • cholecalciferol
  • oleyl alcohol
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +1 more

glucosamine sulfate

Dietitian note

Glucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Vera Gel, Water, Emu Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Oleyl Alcohol, Zanthoxylum Alatum Fruit Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum, Dimethyl Sulfone, Symphytum Officinale Root Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Retinyl Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glucosamine Sulfate, Mineral Oil, Acrylates/acrylamide Copolymer, Polysorbate 85, Allantoin, Panthenol, Methoxydiglycol, Triethanalomine, Imadazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Tetrasodium Edta, Propylparaben, Fd&c Blue 1

Check Original Super Strength Cream Odor Free, Value Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Super Strength Cream Odor Free, Value Size is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth