Is ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

gluten free soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Water, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, White Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Puree, Carrot Puree, Peach Puree, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans And Salt), Dates, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Date Juice, Onion Paste, Spices, Concentrate Raisin Juice, Mushroom Extract, Shiitake Powder, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Puree, Kelp Powder

Check ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping