Is Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading