Is Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


