Is ORIGINAL SWEETENED WHIPPED LIGHT CREAM, ORIGINAL SWEETENED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80 And Whipping Gas (Nitrous Oxide).

Check ORIGINAL SWEETENED WHIPPED LIGHT CREAM, ORIGINAL SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SWEETENED WHIPPED LIGHT CREAM, ORIGINAL SWEETENED is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing