Is ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Thick, amber topping offers a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop pour for pancakes and waffles, it is also drizzled over French toast, yogurt, oatmeal, desserts, and incorporated into beverages or baking to add moisture and sweetness and flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, amber topping offers a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop pour for pancakes and waffles, it is also drizzled over French toast, yogurt, oatmeal, desserts, and incorporated into beverages or baking to add moisture and sweetness and flavor.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, (Natural Sugar, Water), Water, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Lactic Acid), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid.
Check ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


