Is ORIGINAL SYRUP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pourable, glossy syrup delivers a balanced sweet flavor and smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes, waffles, and desserts evenly. Common uses include drizzling over breakfast items, stirring into beverages, and glazing baked goods. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness, reliable flavor, easy pouring, and occasional packaging or sweetness variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID.

Check ORIGINAL SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBakingCooking