Is ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural lemon flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVORING, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, PARSLEY FLAKES, XANTHAN GUM, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingTopping