Is ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- non-gmo unenriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-GMO Sugar, Non-GMO Unenriched Flour, Non-GMO Organic Rice Milk (Filtered Water, Brown Rice [Partially Milled], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil and/or Safflower Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Non-GMO Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate [Baking Soda], Non-GMO Corn Starch), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla
Check ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


