Is ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers offer a firm snap and flaky mouthfeel with a pronounced savory finish. Often served with soups, cheeses, or spreads, they function as a casual snack or party accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and pairing versatility, while occasionally noting minor uneven topping distribution and variable packaging freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid)), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Sea Salt, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda, Yeast.

Check ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Saltines!

Classic tasty cracker. It's good to know a serving is 5 crackers, though. I eat them with peanut butter when I don't have many low-FODMAP choices available, and they pack well in my bag. Delicious!

good valuesalty
LisaA1220Nov 26, 2024

Where to buy

ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingSoup