Is ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp crackers offer a firm snap and flaky mouthfeel with a pronounced savory finish. Often served with soups, cheeses, or spreads, they function as a casual snack or party accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and pairing versatility, while occasionally noting minor uneven topping distribution and variable packaging freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp crackers offer a firm snap and flaky mouthfeel with a pronounced savory finish. Often served with soups, cheeses, or spreads, they function as a casual snack or party accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and pairing versatility, while occasionally noting minor uneven topping distribution and variable packaging freshness.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid)), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Sea Salt, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda, Yeast.
Check ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Saltines!
Classic tasty cracker. It's good to know a serving is 5 crackers, though. I eat them with peanut butter when I don't have many low-FODMAP choices available, and they pack well in my bag. Delicious!
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL WITH SEA SALT is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


