Is ORIGINAL TREET LUNCHEON LOAF WITH CHICKEN & PORK, ORIGINAL TREET Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • barley flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned luncheon loaf offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable yet slightly spongy texture. Commonly pan-fried for browned, crisped edges or served cold in sandwiches, on crackers, or with eggs. Reviewers note convenience, affordability, nostalgic appeal, and divided opinions on processed texture and saltiness among different consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baked Ham Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Barley Flour, Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar, Less Than 0,1% Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check ORIGINAL TREET LUNCHEON LOAF WITH CHICKEN & PORK, ORIGINAL TREET against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL TREET LUNCHEON LOAF WITH CHICKEN & PORK, ORIGINAL TREET is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep