Is ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking