Is Original Wieners Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
polysorbate 80
natural smoke flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically separated chicken, Water, Enriched wheat flour, Salt, Potassium lactate, Corn starch, Sodium phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Natural smoke flavour, Onion powder, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium diacetate, Garlic powder, Spices, Sodium nitrite, Polysorbate 80

Check Original Wieners against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking