Is Orly Breathable Colour Happy & Healthy Nail Polish Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ci 15850
  • ci 77491
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

ci 15850

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butyl Acetate, Ethyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Bis (Glycidoxyphenyl) Propane/Bisaminomethylnorbornane Copolymer, Stearalkonium Bentonite, Acrylates Copolymer, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Benzophenone-1, Silica, Trimethylpentanediyl Dibenzoate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Dimethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Phenoxyethanol, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Aspalathus Linearis Leaf Extract, Water/Aqua/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin. May Contain (+/-):CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 15850 (Red 6), CI 73360 (Red 30), CI 77491 (Red Iron Oxide), CI 45380

Check Orly Breathable Colour Happy & Healthy Nail Polish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orly Breathable Colour Happy & Healthy Nail Polish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
On The Go