Is Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerine
  • e471

glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Orange Soaked Sultanas (19%) (contains: Sultanas, Orange Juice From Concentrate), Orange Soaked Raisins (11%) (contains: Raisins, Orange Juice From Concentrate), Orange and Lemon Peel, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, E481e, Humectant: Glycerine, Potato Dextrin, Vinegar, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative: E282, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go