Is Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag Lactose Free?

Description
Country-style sourdough delivers a mild tang, a chewy crumb and a crisp golden crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, paninis or serving with soups, reviewers often cite consistent loaf size, good toastability and satisfying texture, though some report occasional variability in crumb density and slice thickness between batches, per reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Country-style sourdough delivers a mild tang, a chewy crumb and a crisp golden crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, paninis or serving with soups, reviewers often cite consistent loaf size, good toastability and satisfying texture, though some report occasional variability in crumb density and slice thickness between batches, per reviews.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Mono-glycerides, Soybeans, Datem, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate
Check Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


