Is Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz Soy Free?

Description
Soft, homemade-style loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine, pillowy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness, even browning, and reliable slice performance, with occasional comments about freshness and packaging variability and delivery experiences reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, homemade-style loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine, pillowy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness, even browning, and reliable slice performance, with occasional comments about freshness and packaging variability and delivery experiences reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Grain Vinegar, Datem, Soy, Calcium Sulfate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten
Check Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


