Is Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, homemade-style loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine, pillowy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness, even browning, and reliable slice performance, with occasional comments about freshness and packaging variability and delivery experiences reported.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, homemade-style loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine, pillowy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness, even browning, and reliable slice performance, with occasional comments about freshness and packaging variability and delivery experiences reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Grain Vinegar, Datem, Soy, Calcium Sulfate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten
Check Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


