Is Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, homemade-style loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine, pillowy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness, even browning, and reliable slice performance, with occasional comments about freshness and packaging variability and delivery experiences reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, homemade-style loaf with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine, pillowy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness, even browning, and reliable slice performance, with occasional comments about freshness and packaging variability and delivery experiences reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Grain Vinegar, Datem, Soy, Calcium Sulfate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten
Check Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Country White Bread, Soft & Tastes Homemade, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


