Is Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Multigrain loaf delivers a hearty, slightly nutty flavor and a dense, chewy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm melts, and everyday toast, reviewers note consistent freshness, substantial slices, and reliable sandwich structure, praising its balance of chew and sturdiness for spreads and warm preparations, and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Oats, Sugar, Wheat, Glute, Yeast, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sunflower Seeds, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Nuts, Walnuts, Almonds, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate

Check Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking