Is Oroweat, Whole Grains Ancient Grains & Seeds Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • spelt
  • kamut
  • khorasan wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Sugar, Whole Grains (Spelt, Quinoa, Oats, Kamut (Khorasan Wheat), Amaranth, Millet, Teff), Wheat Gluten, Flaxseeds, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Salt, Molasses, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavo

Check Oroweat, Whole Grains Ancient Grains & Seeds Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep