Is Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE FIBER, YEAST, MOLASSES, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SOY, WHEY.

Check Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking