Is Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored broth base delivers a rich, savory profile and dissolves to yield smooth, full-bodied broths and sauces. Commonly used to boost soups, gravies, stews, rice and casseroles. Customer reviews cite strong flavor, convenient preparation and shelf stability, while some users mention intensity requiring careful dilution. Others note easy storage.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored broth base delivers a rich, savory profile and dissolves to yield smooth, full-bodied broths and sauces. Commonly used to boost soups, gravies, stews, rice and casseroles. Customer reviews cite strong flavor, convenient preparation and shelf stability, while some users mention intensity requiring careful dilution. Others note easy storage.
Ingredients
Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Dextrose (Made from Corn), Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Beef Flavor Blend [Contains Beef Stock, Natural Flavor (Contains Canola Oil & Beef Fat), Beef Extract, Cooked Beef Powder, Beef Fat), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Summate (Flavor Enhancer), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Lactic Acid (Contains Calcium Lactate), Celery Extract.
Check Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Kettle & Fire Classic Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


