Is Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- dehydrated cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Dextrose (Corn), Maltodextrin (Corn), Chicken (Dehydrated Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat), Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric Extract, White Pepper, Parsley, Spice Extract
Check Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


