Is ORS Olive Oil Replenishing Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- hydrolyzed collagen
- propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- glycerin
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua (water/eau), glycerin, dicetyldimonium chloride, cyclopentasiloxane, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, hydrolyzed collagen, panthenol, olea europaea (olive), fruit oil, hydrolyzed wheat protein, cetrimonium chloride, cyclohexasiloxane, amodimethicone, trideceth-12, polyquaternium-37, propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, ppg-1 trideceth-6, phenyl trimethicone, parfum (fragrance), phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, ethylhexylglycerin, glycereth-2 cocoate, citric acid, amyl cinnamal, benzyl benzoate, butylphenyl methylpropional, limonene, linalool
Check ORS Olive Oil Replenishing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORS Olive Oil Replenishing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ORS Olive Oil Replenishing Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


