Is Ortega 40% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning mix offers a mild savory flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into cooked beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables. Reviewers commonly note convenient packet use and versatility for tacos, burritos, and casseroles; many describe a milder, less intense profile while some report occasionally wanting stronger flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Ancho Chili Pepper, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Rosemary And Green Tea Extract (Antioxidant), Silicon Dioxide.

Check Ortega 40% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyEarthy
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGarnishing