Is Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat dried milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheddar cheese
non-fat dried milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRIED MILK, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, SPINACH EXTRACT, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST
Check Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


