Is Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mangoes, Lime Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cilantro, Garlic, Green Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Orange Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness).

Check Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrusSpicy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing
Soy Free? Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime | Spoonful