Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Medium heat tomato-forward sauce with a thick, smooth consistency that spreads evenly and clings to fillings. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and enchiladas or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note reliable mild spiciness, easy-pour bottle, and consistent texture, with occasional requests for stronger heat and perceived good value.

Description
Medium heat tomato-forward sauce with a thick, smooth consistency that spreads evenly and clings to fillings. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and enchiladas or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note reliable mild spiciness, easy-pour bottle, and consistent texture, with occasional requests for stronger heat and perceived good value.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Green Chili Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Powder
Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


