Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Ortega Taco Sauce is a 16 oz bottle of thick and smooth original mild sauce that is easy to pour. It has a quick and flavorful taste, making it a great condiment for tacos, burritos, pizza, corn chips, and salads. People have praised Ortega Taco Sauce for its great flavor and versatility, as they enjoy using it on tacos, tamales, quesadillas, and more. With its positive reputation and quality formula, Ortega Taco Sauce is a popular choice among taco sauce lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ortega Taco Sauce is a 16 oz bottle of thick and smooth original mild sauce that is easy to pour. It has a quick and flavorful taste, making it a great condiment for tacos, burritos, pizza, corn chips, and salads. People have praised Ortega Taco Sauce for its great flavor and versatility, as they enjoy using it on tacos, tamales, quesadillas, and more. With its positive reputation and quality formula, Ortega Taco Sauce is a popular choice among taco sauce lovers.
Ingredients
tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, spices, paprika, citric acid, green chili powder, sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), xanthan gum, onion powder
Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


