Is Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix 40% Less Sodium 1.25oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This taco seasoning delivers a warm, savory spice profile with a fine, powdery texture that blends easily into meats, beans, vegetables, and sauces. Common uses include taco meat, fajitas, casseroles, and homemade dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and a milder, less assertive seasoning compared with stronger alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix 40% Less Sodium 1.25oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix 40% Less Sodium 1.25oz is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling