Is Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz Vegan?

Description
Convenient single-use envelope delivers a savory, mildly spicy taco seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables, it blends easily into cooked meat or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a few describe it as noticeably intense overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-use envelope delivers a savory, mildly spicy taco seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables, it blends easily into cooked meat or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a few describe it as noticeably intense overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


