Is Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Convenient single-use envelope delivers a savory, mildly spicy taco seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables, it blends easily into cooked meat or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a few describe it as noticeably intense overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-use envelope delivers a savory, mildly spicy taco seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables, it blends easily into cooked meat or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a few describe it as noticeably intense overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


