Is ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • porcine adrenal gland cortex
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • b5

porcine adrenal gland cortex

Dietitian note

Adrenal comes from the adrenal glands of hogs, cattle and sheep and contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Porcine Adrenal Gland Cortex, Vitamin C, B5, Pantothenic Acid (Pantethine, Calcium D-pantothenate), Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice Extract , 20% Glyzyrrhizin), Eleutherococcus Senticosus (Siberian Ginseng Extract), Rhodiola Rosea Extract (3% Rosavin, 1% Salidroside), Withania Somnifera (Ashwagandha Extract), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Silicon Dioxide And Sodium Benzoate, Capsule: Hypromellose

Check ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep