Is Ortho Molecular Products GlutaShield Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • N-acetyl-d-glucosamine-deglyrrhized licorice root extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

N-acetyl-d-glucosamine-deglyrrhized licorice root extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-glutamine Usp, N-acetyl-d-glucosamine-deglyrrhized Licorice Root Extract, Aloe Vera Leaf Gel Extract, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (organic), Silicon Dioxide. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp And Crab)

Check Ortho Molecular Products GlutaShield Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking