Is Ortho Molecular Products K-Force Essential Vitamins 60 Capsules Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • d3 as cholecalciferol
  • magnesium stearate
  • vitamin d

d3 as cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
vitamin d

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D (D3 as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7 (MK-7), Hypromellose (Natural Vegetable Capsule), Monocrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, And Turmeric Root Extract.

Check Ortho Molecular Products K-Force Essential Vitamins 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Pod

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast