Is Orville Redenbacher's Butter Popcorn, 3.29 Oz Classic Bag, 12-Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Butter Popcorn, available in a 32.9 oz classic bag with 12 count, is a leading brand of microwave popcorn. Made with real butter and high-quality non-GMO popcorn kernels, this popcorn is known for its great taste and buttery flavor. While some people find the popcorn to be tasty, others may perceive a funky smell. Nonetheless, Orville Redenbacher's remains a popular choice among popcorn enthusiasts who appreciate the quality and flavor of this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness), Contains: Milk

Check Orville Redenbacher's Butter Popcorn, 3.29 Oz Classic Bag, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Butter Popcorn, 3.29 Oz Classic Bag, 12-Count is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go