Is Orville Redenbacher’s Classic Butter Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave popcorn delivers a classic buttery flavor and light, fluffy texture, with many customers praising its convenience for movie nights and quick snacks. Reviews note generally consistent popping and aroma, though some mention occasional unpopped kernels and uneven coating; packs of six suit households seeking ready-to-heat portions. Ideal for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for Freshness).

Check Orville Redenbacher’s Classic Butter Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher’s Classic Butter Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go