Is Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Kernels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Popping Kernels are a delicious and convenient popcorn option. Made from whole grains and sourced from select family farmers, these non-GMO kernels are known for popping up quickly into light and fluffy popcorn. The absence of artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes ensures a natural taste. Many people appreciate the flavor and freshness of Orville's popcorn. However, some customers consider it to be expensive and not the best quality. Overall, Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Popping Kernels provide a tasty popcorn experience with the added benefit of being made from high-quality ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Colour, Butter

Check Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Kernels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Kernels is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking