Is Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter colour
  • milk
  • natural and artificial butter flavour

butter colour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve microwave popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery flavor with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and office breaks. Reviews often note easy pop-up bowl convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional mentions of unpopped kernels or uneven popping sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavour, Butter Colour (Annato, Turmeric, Paprika), Contains: Milk

Check Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go