Is Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich buttery flavor and light, airy texture create a classic snack experience. Customers report consistent popping, few unpopped kernels, and convenient single-serve packaging. Common uses include movie nights, parties, office breaks, and on-the-go snacking. Reviewers praise portion control and dependable, quick preparation for casual gatherings and consistent taste performance overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- natural flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich buttery flavor and light, airy texture create a classic snack experience. Customers report consistent popping, few unpopped kernels, and convenient single-serve packaging. Common uses include movie nights, parties, office breaks, and on-the-go snacking. Reviewers praise portion control and dependable, quick preparation for casual gatherings and consistent taste performance overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric Paprika), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness)
Check Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Scoops Corn Chips Party Size
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


