Is ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, POPPYCOCK, GOURMET POPCORN SNACK, PECAN DELIGHT, PECAN DELIGHT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PECANS, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, MAPLE SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, POPPYCOCK, GOURMET POPCORN SNACK, PECAN DELIGHT, PECAN DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, POPPYCOCK, GOURMET POPCORN SNACK, PECAN DELIGHT, PECAN DELIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


