Is Orville Redenbacher's Ready to Eat Kettlecorn Popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepackaged popcorn offers a balanced sweet and salty flavor with a light, crisp texture; consumers use it for movie nights, parties, lunchboxes and on the go snacking. Reviews commonly note single serve convenient packaging and enjoyable crunch, while some mention inconsistent kernel expansion or occasional stale bags reported on delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, SUGAR, MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY

Check Orville Redenbacher's Ready to Eat Kettlecorn Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Ready to Eat Kettlecorn Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go