Is Orville Redenbacher’s Skinnygirl Lime and Salt Popcorn Mini Bags, Microwave Popcorn, 10 Count (6 Boxes) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy lime-and-salt seasoning gives bright citrusy notes over consistently crisp, airy kernels; mini microwave bags are convenient for single-serve snacks, movie nights, or lunchbox additions. Reviewers commonly note flavorful tang, reliable crunch, and convenient sizing, while a few report occasional uneven seasoning or less intense lime aroma and modest saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

orville redenbachers gourmet popping corn: whole grain popping corn, palm oil, sea salt, natural flavor, mixed tocopherols (vitamin e for freshness)

Check Orville Redenbacher’s Skinnygirl Lime and Salt Popcorn Mini Bags, Microwave Popcorn, 10 Count (6 Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher’s Skinnygirl Lime and Salt Popcorn Mini Bags, Microwave Popcorn, 10 Count (6 Boxes) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go