Is Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Microwave Popcorn, 12 Ct (3.29 Oz. Bags) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers rich savory flavor and light, fluffy texture, commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention uneven popping, occasional burnt pieces, and variable saltiness; users appreciate ease of preparation and generous flavor for shared snacking at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers rich savory flavor and light, fluffy texture, commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention uneven popping, occasional burnt pieces, and variable saltiness; users appreciate ease of preparation and generous flavor for shared snacking at home.
Ingredients
whole grain popping corn, palm oil, salt, butter, natural flavor, color added (annatto), mixed tocopherols (vitamin e for freshness)
Check Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Microwave Popcorn, 12 Ct (3.29 Oz. Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Microwave Popcorn, 12 Ct (3.29 Oz. Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Microwave Popcorn, 12 Ct (3.29 Oz. Bags) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


