Is ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- orzo
- durum wheat semolina
orzo
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN HERB DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR), KALE, CHICK PEA (CHICK PEA, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORZO (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BABY SPINACH, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, ARUGULA, OLIVE OIL.
Check ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


